Van d’Or Award Winners 2011

The Van d'Or Awards for independent film 2011

The very first Van d’Or Awards held on August 11th was a great success. With newest Cannes-in-a-Vanner Adam Hollingworth presenting proceedings, the evening was packed with one-liners, cheeky banter and top quality independent movies.

Our heart-felt congratulations go to the winners and of course all the nominees, without whom there would be no films, no Cannes in a Van and no awards!

Thank you to our sponsors for the evening… MovieScope magazine who offered subscription and editing software packages to multiple winners… and Giles Consulting, who sponsored the Best Direction award with a cash prize of £250!

Thanks also to everyone who helped in the organisation, judging and presenting awards, especially Cannes-in-a-Vanners Hannah, Adam, Matt, John, Janus, Si and loads of others too!

Click for more pics

Director & producer of Fixing Luka

Cast from The Anchor


The Winners

——————————————————————————–

 

Best Film

Fixing Luka

 

Best Direction

Fixing Luka (Jessica Ashman)

 

Best Screenplay

The Anchor (Luke Daniels & Liam Bewley)

 

Best Actor

Keaton Makki (Speechless)

 

Best Actress

Jenny Harrold (Stalker)

 

Best Animated Film

Laika (Avgousta Zourelidi)

 

Best Documentary

The End of the Metro (Gemma Delaney)

 

Best Foreign Language Film

Bastagon and The Rainbow Princess (Marc Schlegel)

 

Best Music Film

My Life With(out) Her (Richard J Moir)

 

 

 


Un Certain Regard

Awarded to those films which were considered to be an outstanding contribution to Cannes in a Van 2011

——————————————————————————–

 

Grass Roots Filmmaking

Monday (Jenny Collins)

 

Best use of an alien invasion to prevent a break-up

Once Upon a Time on Earth (Ian Hothersall)

 

Best sex scene featuring a Praying Mantis

Pixel (Tristan Versluis)

 

Best use of fruit / Most colourful film

The Safest Place for Fruit is in Carmen Miranda’s Hat (Kal Bonner)

 

Being bloody great!

Wish 143 (Ian Barnes)

 

Best eggg

Zeus (Paul Sayers)

 

Outstanding treatment of social history

Bathing Micky (Frida Kempff) – Birds Eye View film festival selection

 

Most disastrous encounter with an insect

Fly (Alan Short) – Rushes Soho Shorts Winners

 

Outstanding sensitivity

Little Children, Big Words (Lisa James Larsson) – Birds Eye View film festival selection

 

Outstanding child performances

Sis (Deborah Haywood) – Rushes Soho Shorts Winners

 

Outstanding visual achievement

Stanley Pickle (Victoria Mather) – Birds Eye View film festival selection

 

 

————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

 

 

…and the full list of nominees…

EN COMPETITION
The Van d’Or Award for Best Film
Candid (Nicholas Paton)Fixing Luka (Jessica Ashman)Modern Life is Rubbish (Daniel Gill)The Anchor (Luke Daniels)Toothless (Steven Dorrington)

Best Direction
Jessica Ashman (Fixing Luka)AD Cooper (Feet)Luke Daniels (The Anchor)Jean Hogg (Into the Silent Land)Emma Rozanski (The Storymaker)

Best Actor
Liam Bewley (The Anchor)Keaton Makki (Speechless)Rafe Spall (Modern Life is Rubbish)Simon Yadoo (Feet)Magnus Irvin (Sailing with Captain Magno)

Best Actress
Lesley Cook (Candid)Rebecca Gross (Toothless)Jenny Harrold (Stalker)Rebecca Night (Modern Life is Rubbish)Kia Pegg (Internalised)

Best Screenplay
Luke Daniels and Liam Bewley (The Anchor)Steven Dorrington (Toothless)Philip Gawthorne (Modern Life is Rubbish)Andy Nicholls (Straight Out)Mike Shephard (A Political Life)

Best Animated Film
Fixing Luka (Jessica Ashman)Laika (Avgousta Zourelidi)Spiral in Spiral Out (Magnus Irvin)

Best Documentary
Behind Closed Doors (Jenny Evans)Still Life (Emma Barnie)The End of the Metro (Gemma Delaney)

Best Foreign Language Film
Bastagon and The Rainbow Princess (Marc Schlegel)Radio 108.1 FM (Angelo and Giuseppe Capasso)Waste (Cadu Favero)

Best Music Film
CalculusMy Life With(out) Her (Richard J Moir)Not Like Any Other Feeling (Clyde Petersen)

UN CERTAIN REGARDA selection of special prizes will be presented to the following films:
Monday (Jenny Collins)Once Upon a Time on Earth (Ian Hothersall)Pixel (Tristan Versluis)The Safest Place for Fruit is in Carmen Miranda’s Hat (Kal Bonner)Wish 143 (Ian Barnes)Zeus (Paul Sayers)
Bathing Micky (Frida Kempff) – Birds Eye View film festival selectionFly (Alan Short) – Rushes Soho Shorts WinnersLittle Children, Big Words (Lisa James Larsson) – Birds Eye View film festival selectionSis (Deborah Haywood) – Rushes Soho Shorts WinnersStanley Pickle (Victoria Mather) – Birds Eye View film festival selection

 
 

Recent Photos